Please wait a moment...

Zoover Cookie Policy

Privacy statement

General

Welcome! Thank you for taking the time to read this privacy statement.

Your privacy is vital to our business. When you are satisfied, we are satisfied. This is why we handle the personal data of visitors and users with utmost care. If you have any questions about how we deal with privacy, please email us at info@zoover.nl. We are most happy to help.

This privacy statement may change from time to time. Please consult it regularly. You will always find the latest version on our website.

Who is responsible for processing personal data?
Zoover Media B.V. is located in Amsterdam at Nieuwe Looiersdwarsstraat 15-17. We are registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number: 08091035 (hereafter referred to as 'Zoover' or 'we'). Zoover is responsible for processing your data.

Zoover provides a website and application where reviews about holidays, destinations and accommodations can be posted. In this privacy statement "accommodations" also includes attractions, places of interest and museums.

We help holidaymakers find a perfect hotel, beautiful chalet or lovely campsite. This gives accommodation providers the oppoortunity to use feedback to optimize their services. And if you choose, we will keep you informed of super holiday tips.

We are an independent organization, serving both holidaymakers and accommodation providers.

What does this statement apply to?
This statement applies to all websites (including http://www.zoover.co.uk and http://www.zoover.com) and mobile applications created and managed by Zoover Media.The section on cookies does not apply to the mobile applications since no cookies are placed.

Zoover makes use of links and buttons on its websites that refer to other websites such as Facebook or external travel providers. If you click on such a link or button, you will leave our website. In that case the privacy and cookie policy of that third party applies.

Are you obliged to provide your details?
You have no legal obligation to provide your details. With regard to your privacy, we ask you for as little information as possible. The information we request we need to provide our service. Would you rather not to do this? Then you cannot use our service.

How do we obtain your data?
You do not have to provide any personal information to access our website. Do you want to post a review? Then you provide your data yourself. Accommodation providers may create their own account, in which case you provide information about the accommodation. This may also contain personal data. When a holidaymaker adds an accommodation then they provide the information about it. We will then contact you as accommodation provider to inform you of this.

We automatically collect certain information about your peripheral equipment when you visit our site.


Finally, we may receive your data from third parties, such as social media platforms or ad networks, so that we can show targeted advertisements.

What do we do with your data?
We collect the following (personal) data for the purposes mentioned below.

Posting a review
When you post a review on our website we only ask for your e-mail address. We use your e-mail address to validate that the review was written by a real person (read more about this below in "Monitoring reviews"). We then also use this address to inform you about the review you have posted. If you would rather not receive these service emails, you can always unsubscribe. And if you have not been active for a long time, we will send you a message stating that you will be unsubscribed. You will remain on our list if you open this e-mail.

Monitoring reviews

We have a stringent monitoring process to ensure that (potential) fake reviews or reviews that may be deemed offensive, are identified and removed. This helps us maintain our independence.

If you often post a review, we will thank you by mail. If it is your first time we will send you a confirmation email. Once you confirm this the process is complete. You get 10 days to confirm your review. If you fail to do so, we will not post the review. In that case we cannot validate that the review was written by a real person.

We process the IP address, timestamp of the confirmation email, your source website, your name, details about your trip and the rating you give in order to ensure that the review really comes from a visitor to the relevant accommodation and has not been used to harm an accommodation. This helps prevent fake reviews and legitimates our existence.


Adding an accommodation
If an accommodation is not known to us and you want to write a review about it after your holiday you can add it as new accommodation. You may also add your accommodation as owner. We mainly ask for information about the accommodation, including general contact details. In addition, we ask you to fill in your contact details. This is for sending a confirmation email. If you are an owner of an accommodation new to Zoover, we will contact you to explain who we are, how we work and the advertising opportunities we offer.

Owner’s account
If you would like to respond to reviews and alter information, you can create an owner's account as accommodation owner. We then ask you to fill in general information about the accommodation and also your name, function and contact details. Once logged in you can set your own login name and password for future use. We can remember this information for you, so you do not have to enter your data when you login. If you sign up for it, we can give you an update every time a new review has been added.

Personalised newsletter
If you give us permission, we will also send you the Zoover newsletter to the e-mail address you provided. You can register for this on our website. Both as a general visitor or as an accommodation provider. We will also ask for your name and gender and possibly details about your holiday preferences, so that we can make the newsletter more personal. Have you also written one or more reviews? Then we link your review(s) to the e-mail address you provided. This way we can tailor the newsletter to your preferences and interests. If you decide you no longer wish to receive the Zoover newsletter, then you can easily and quickly unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of the newsletter.


Market research
We are constantly working on improving our services. This is why we regularly conduct general and specific market research. These surveys are as anonymous as possible. This means that we do not provide your details. In some cases, e-mail addresses are used to match datasets. We ensure that your privacy is guaranteed.


Cookies and advertising
We want to help you find a super holiday. Preferably one that suits your interests and preferences. We also want to optimize our website for our users, both in terms of use and adverts. To this end we and managers of our websites, use the data automatically provided by you conciously and unconsciously. This includes your surfing behavior and information about your browser and peripherals. We do this, among other things, by placing cookies, by us and by third parties, whether or not you have given your consent. If you want to read more about cookies and for what purposes we use them, read our cokkie statement here cookiestatement.

What legal grounds do we have for processing your data?
We have received your consent for receiving the newsletter or you have been added as a customer because of our legitimate commercial interests (legitimate interest).

When you create an account, we process your data on the basis of our contractual relationship. In order to be able to offer our service.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data of users and accommodation providers, namely in the freedom of expression. More specifically, these users can inform other holidaymakers about the quality of the accommodation they have visited, the destination they have chosen or other experiences that they would like to share. This enables Zoover to provide its users with a complete overview of holidays, destinations and accommodations and help facilitate the choices of other holidaymakers. Zoover offers accommodation providers an international platform. In addition, Zoover has commercial interests to offer its service and to carry out research to optimize its services. In doing so Zoover has made a careful assessment between your privacy and its own legitimate interests.

Finally, we have a legitimate interest in processing personal data to prevent fraud (fake reviews).

Do we share your data with third parties?
We may share your data with third parties. These are parties that are involved in our services. This includes the data for the newsletter, which is shared with our e-mail marketing party.

Zoover may also place reviews and ratings posted by you, on other websites managed by Zoover or its partners or on sites where they provide content. This only concerns the text and possibly your name. Since Zoover works internationally, your text may also be translated. Zoover works together with partners in the travel industry. These partners send an e-mail to their customers requesting them to post a review. The reviews are collected on our website. This review is shown on both Zoover and the website of the partner.

Zoover also shares data with external agencies for analysis and further (market) research.

Finally, we may share your information if we have a legal obligation to do so or if we wish to bring legal action or defend ourselves against a legal claim.

In principle, your data is only shared with parties within Europe. If we share data outside of Europe, we take the extra guarantees required by our privacy laws. So we only share data when we are sure that your data is secure.

How do we secure your data?
We make every effort to ensure your privacy. We take appropriate security measures so that your data is not lost or that a third party has access to it. These measures include:

- our websites are secured with SSL certificates. This means the data you have entered will be encrypted when sent;we have a strict access policy. This means that only authorized personnel/third parties have access to your personal data and that they have a duty of confidentiality; and,
- we conclude agreements with third parties that process your personal data on our behalf to ensure that they treat your data with just as much care and confidentially as we do.

How long do we keep your data?
We keep your review as long as we find it necessary to assign an accurate and correct rating to the accommodation. The reviews are therefore, in principle, not removed. Also old reviews are not removed. We notice that users also like to look at old reviews, to see if feedback is taken seriously and whether there has been any improvement. This helps them when making a choice. If you unsubscribe from mailings, we will immediately delete your data.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
In general, you have the right to request access to, correction or deletion of your personal data. We would like to add that if you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, or any e-mails from us, you can always unsubscribe. You can also ask us to delete or anonymize your review.

In certain cases you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have of you electronically to you or another organization named by you.

You can send an above-mentioned request or objection tocontact@zoover.nl. Please put "Personal data" in the subject line. Then we will know immediately what it is about.

To make sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers on the ID certificate), document number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black to protect your privacy.

When this concerns access to possible personal data linked to a cookie, please send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find these in the settings of your browser. We would like to emphasize that we cannot delete a cookie for you. You have to do this yourself.

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your data, please let us know using the above mentioned e-mail address. You are also free to file a complaint with our regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority at: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Cookiestatement


General

In this cookie statement we explain which cookies we use and why, and what your rights are with respect to cookies.

If you want to know more about the general privacy policy of Zoover, please read our privacy statement here hier.

This cookie statement may change from time to time. Please consult it regularly. You will always find the latest version on our website.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a simple text file that is sent together with pages of this website and stored by browsers (such as Firefox or Internet Explorer) on the hard disk of the computer or other devices such as a smartphone. Cookies cannot damage your device or the files on it.

What do we do with cookies?
By placing cookies, we gain insight into a number of technical details when you visit our websites such as your IP address, your operating system, the browser you use, the website you visited before you came to our site and the pages that you visit on our website. Based on this and other data, we create a user profile. Such a profile is anonymous and only linked to a device (for example a computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) or a number of devices, in combination with your browser.

By placing cookies, we gain insight into a number of technical details when you visit our websites such as your IP address, your operating system, the browser you use, the website you visited before you came to our site and the pages that you visit on our website. Based on this and other data, we create a user profile. Such a profile is anonymous and only linked to a device (for example a computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) or a number of devices, in combination with your browser.

We use different types of cookies. These can be divided into: functional, analytical and tracking (advertising/affiliate).

Functional
Functional cookies ensure that our websites function properly. In addition, cookies are used, for example, to record the preferences that you have set for a certain service or web page.

Analytical
Analytical cookies enable us to keep track of general visitor data (such as the most requested pages). The purpose of this is to optimize the layout of our website. This data can also be used to put more specific information on the site. In this way, Zoover can further optimize its services to you.

We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google stores the information obtained in the United States and other locations. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. However, we have taken steps to ensure your privacy: we have signed a processor agreement with Google, we mask the last octet of the IP address and have not given Google permission to use information obtained for other Google services, unless you have given permission to do so. In that case, this data can be linked with Google Adwords and Doubleclick. We also use Hotjar and Tealium to keep track of click behaviour.

Tracking
With your permission, Zoover and third parties, namely advertising/social media networks we work with, place tracking cookies on your device(s). These cookies are used to keep track of which pages you visit in order to refine your profile

We do the same with similar information that we receive from your visits to other websites where we advertise. Your profile will only be linked to your name, address, e-mail address and other personal data if you have given permission for this.

We use your profile to provide you with useful and relevant information by, for example, matching advertisements to your profile and also ensuring that the same ad is not displayed too often. Better for you, right?

Among other things, we use Google Adwords and Doubleclick, Microsoft Bing, Criteo and Facebook for advertising and remarketing purposes. For example, we can show targeted advertisements on third-party websites to users who have been on our website. These cookies allow us to measure conversions and/or performance of advertising campaigns.

Zoover shows banners to the user in order to be able to offer and continue to offer its services free of charge. Our advertisers want to use their ads as efficiently as possible and use anonymized data for this. They use third-party technologies to collect the results of ad serving. This data is also anonymous. This means that your privacy is fully guaranteed.

When you use mobile applications (apps) from Zoover, we can collect and process data about the actual location of the device via the GPS signal from your device. Zoover determines the location of the user by means of this GPS signal. We match the position to our "Geo Area ID" in order to display the weather forecast for the user's location in the app. When a destination is stored in a mobile app, it is stored locally on the visitor’s device. The user's GPS location is shared with third parties so that relevant advertisements can be shown to the user based on his or her location.

We also collect device-specific data, such as the hardware model. This data, which only relates to devices and not persons, is shared with third parties. The data is used to anonymously map user behaviour in order to be able to make improvements to our websites and applications..

If an advertiser or another third party adds a cookie to material that Zoover publishes on a website, the privacy and cookie policy of this third party applies. Zoover has no influence on this and recommends you to consult the relevant statements.

Which cookies can be found on our websites?

Cookie

Storage period

Cookie function

_ga

2 years

Google Analytics cookies are placed to gain insight into the behaviour of visitors on the website with the aim of improving the website and making it better suited to visitors’ preferences.

utag_main

1 year

Tealium cookie is used to store user behaviour and preferences with the aim of improving the website and making more suited to visitors’ preferences.

_gs

Sessions

GetSiteControll is used for collecting feedback and newsletter registrations

isBrowserSupported

364 days

Functional, to show website in the right format.

_vwo_[xxx]

1 year

VWO Test cookie, used to improve the website.

__RequestVerificationToken

Sessions

Functional, to protect the website against abuse

zvrCookieConsent

Unlimited

Functional for recording the cookie preferences as indicated by the user

AB_[xxx]

2 months

Test cookie, used to improve website.

_gid

2 hours

Google Analytics cookies are placed to gain insight into the behaviour of visitors on the website with the aim of improving the website and making it better suited to visitors’ preferences.

_gu

364 days

GetSiteControll is used for collecting feedback and newsletter registrations.

_gads

704 days

DoubleClick cookie for the purpose of targeting and advertising. This allows us to prevent a visitor seeing the same ad too often.

_gw

364 days

GetSiteControll is used for collecting feedback and newsletter registrations

LastViewedAccos

Functional, to be able to show the last viewed accommodations.

_hjClosedSurveyInvites

365 days

Hotjar. This ensures that the same visitor is only offered a survey once.

_hjDonePolls

365 days

Hotjar. This ensures that the same visitor is only offered a poll once.

_hjMinimizedPolls

365 days

Hotjar. Hotjar. This ensures that a pop-up is minimized after a visitor clicks on minimizing.

_hjDoneTestersWidgets

365 days

Hotjar. This ensures that the same visitor is only offered a recruitment form for testers once

_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets

365 days

Hotjar. Hotjar. This ensures that a pop-up is minimized after a visitor clicks on minimizing.

_hjIncludedInSample

365 days

Hotjar. This specifies that a visitor is included in a specific sample

We do our best to keep this list up-to-date. The information is as complete and accurate as possible. Due to the operation of the internet and advertising networks, it is possible that cookies may change daily. We will adjust the list for any major changes.

How can you prevent or delete cookies?
You can set your internet browser to warn you when a cookie is placed or even prevent cookies from being placed. The result is that you may not be able to use all parts of our websites, or not use them optimally.

In addition, you can enable or disable specific types of cookies in your browser settings, such as cookies that hold passwords, login names and other preferences. As every browser is different, we refer you for these options to the settings of your own browser. For detailed information we advise to consult the explanation of the consumentenbond

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they automatically expire after a certain period of time and no longer record data from your surfing behaviour. You can also choose to manually delete the cookies for the expiration date from your device (s). Every browser offers this possibility. For this we also refer you to your own browser. There you will find information about how to do this.

We would like to point out that some tracking cookies, which give advertisers and website owners insight into your interests, can be turned on or off via www.youronlinechoices.eu/nl at “Your settings” or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/nl/uw-advertentie-voorkeuren. You can also indicate which companies may and may not record your surfing behaviour.

Where to get help?
If you have any questions or complaints about how we use cookies, or about our general privacy policy, please contact us at contact@zoover.nl. You can read how to lodge a complaint in our privacystatement.

Popular holiday destinations

Popular holiday destinations